Leipzig 2013

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP ON HISTORICAL MAPS, ATLASES AND TOPONYMY

HELD BEFORE THE 26TH INTERNATIONAL CARTOGRAPHIC CONFERENCE (ICC)

LEIPZIG, GERMANY

22 – 23 August, 2013

The 26th International Cartographic Conference of the ICA took place from 25-30 August 2013  in Dresden, Germany. As a pre-conference event, the ICA Commission on the History of Cartography (Chair: Elri Liebenberg) in collaboration with the ICA Commission on Atlases (Chair: Peter Jordan) and the Joint  ICA Working Group and IGU Commission on Toponymy (Chair: Paulo de Menezes) organised a Seminar on Historical Maps, Atlases and Toponymy at the Leibniz Institüt fur Länderkunde (Institute of Regional  Geography), Schongauer Straße  9, Leipzig, Germany on Thursday 22 and Friday 23 August 2013.

Leipzig1

Prof Peter Jordan (Austria), Elri Liebenberg (South Africa) and Paulo de Menezes (Brazil) 

The programme which made provision for  paper presentations dealing with the function and use of place names on historical maps and in atlases, was as follows: 


PROGRAMME

Wednesday, 21 August 2013

 20:00        Ice Breaker, Restaurant Altes Rathaus

Rathause1

Rathause2 Rathause3

Thursday, 22 August 2013

          09:00 – 09:40       Opening and introduction by the co-operating partners

     Elri Liebenberg  (South Africa, Chair, Commission on the History of Cartography)
     Paulo de Menezes  (Brazil, Chair: Working Group on Toponomy)
     Peter Jordan (Austria, Chair: Commission on Atlases)
     Sebastian Lentz(Germany, Director: Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography)

09:40 – 10:00     Sebastian LENTZ:   A short introduction to the city of Leipzig.

10:00 – 12:40    Session 1 : Place names and atlases (Chair: Peter JORDAN, Austria)  

10:00 – 10:20     JORDAN, Peter (Austria): Principles of place names rendering in the various kinds of atlases.  

10:20 – 10:40     SPIESS, Ernst (Switzerland):  Toponomy in school atlases in a multilingual environment – its evolution in
                              Swiss school atlases during more than 100 years.

 

10:40 – 11:00    Coffee break 

11:00 – 11:20     SIEBER, René (Switzerland):  How to deal with historical maps in an interactive atlas – Experiences from the
                              Atlas of Switzerland.

11:20 – 11:40     WOLODTSCHENKO, Alexander (Germany): Towards a cartosemiotic research of names in diverse atlases.

11:40 –  12:00     SHABLYI, Oleh; VISTAK, Oleksandra  (Ukraine):   Theoretical and methodological experience of editing a
                              city atlas of Lviv.

12:00 – 12:20    MAREK, Thomáš (Czechia):  Place names on 3rd Military Mapping of Silesia

12:20 –  12:40    LOSANG, Eric (Germany): nationalatlanten.nationalatlas.de – An interactive database on national atlases.  

 

12:40 – 14:00     Lunch

14:00 – 16:00     Session 2 : Cartographic place names research  (Chair:  Paulo de Menezes, Brazil)

14:00 – 14:20     FERLAND, Yaïves (Canada): Electoral toponomic drifts: Mapping the evolution of electoral constituency names
                              and limits in Quebec.
 
14:20 –  14:40     FUCHS, Stephan (Germany):  Place names as ethno-cultural indicators – the example of German toponyms
                              on maps of the American Midwest.
 
14:40 – 15:00     JENEY, János (Hungary/Germany):  The relation between toponomy and minorities living in the Vojvodina Region
                              at the beginning of the 20th century.

 

15:00 – 15:20     Coffee break 

15:20 – 15:40     KAHN, Nizamuddin (India): Cartographic representation of livestock husbandry development in
                              developing countries: A need of the post-WTO era.

15:40 – 16:00     LOSANG, Eric  (Germany): Geoimaginaries – A virtual research environment for the humanities.

20:00                   Social dinner, Restaurant Thüringer Hof, Burgstraße 19, Leipzig.

 

Friday, 23 August 2013

09:00 – 12: 00     Session 3: Place names on historical maps (Chair: Elri Liebenberg, South Africa).

Elri_Hist

09:00 –  09:20       Ormeling, Ferjan (Netherlands):  Names on old maps.

09:20 – 09:40       Board, Christopher  (United Kingdom): Reflections on the links between toponymy and lettering on
                                Jeppe’s and other maps of the Transvaal between 1877 and 1907.

09:40 – 10:00       PALAGIANO, Cosimo (Italy):   The shape of Italy on ancient maps.

10:00 – 10:20       SLUKAN ALTIC (Croatia): The German contribution to the 19th century cartography of European
                                Turkey with special regard to Heinrich Kiepert. 


Leipzig2
Leipzig3

  

10:20 – 10:40       Coffee break 

10:40 – 11:00       GERšIč, Matjaž; KLADNIK, Drago (Slovenia):  Cigale’s World Atlas and its impact on Slovenian exonyms. 

11:00 – 11:20       MENEZES, Paulo de (Brazil): Linking Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil, through historical cartography and toponomy. 

11:20 –  11:40       Qt, Qingwen et al. (China): Ancient maps and mapping technologies in Ming,
                        Qing Dynasty and Mingguo Period. 
 
11:40 – 12:00       BRAUN, Lindsay Frederick (USA): Colonial conquest and toponym shifts in the Kei Valley,
                                South Africa, 1850-1900. 

12:00 – open end: Final discussion and closure.